Imagine A Builder Who GUARANTEES
The Important Stuff!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.freshhomes.com.au; and/or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Fresh Homes acknowledges and understands the importance of ensuring that all personal information held by our company is treated confidentially. Fresh Homes is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the privacy regulations set out under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?:

’Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for these purposes; or as required by law. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Fresh Homes in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the company.  For example:

  • IT Professional/s engaged by Fresh Homes for the purpose of managing company servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the said servers and networks; and
  • Marketing Professionals engaged by Fresh Homes to assist in communicating with you

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Fresh Homes will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications:

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you updates, e-newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Fresh Homes events or seminars, which may be of interest to you.

Unsubscribe:

However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by sending “STOP” to info@freshhomes.com.au. Upon receiving the advice, Fresh Homes will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information:

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We will process all requests for access to personal information however an administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with the reason for our refusal.

Correction:

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date,  please let us know and in most cases, we will endeavour  to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Personal information security:

Fresh Homes is committed to keeping the data you provide to us secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy:

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and or revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without notice. Changes to; or any update of the Fresh Homes Privacy Policy will be posted on our website without notice.

Complaints about breach:

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address info@freshhomes.com.au

EXPRIENCE FRESH HOMES FOR YOURSELF

We build your new home to suit your needs not ours of course we offer friendly advice to help you design aspects and ways to save you time and keep your dream home affordable.  We understand that buying a home is a major investment and the last thing you need is extra hidden costs.